Ocean.png

Past champs

2017

WORLD CHAMPION 
Matt “Airistotle” Burns (USA)

US CHAMPION
Nicole “Mom Jeans Jeanie” Sevcik
 

2016

WORLD CHAMPION
Matt “Airistotle” Burns (USA)

US CHAMPION
Matt “Airistotle” Burns
 

2015

US CHAMPION
Matt “Airistotle” Burns
 

2014

US CHAMPION
Matt “Airistotle” Burns
 

2013

WORLD CHAMPION
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin (USA)

US CHAMPION
Jason “Lt Facemelter” Farnan

Northeast Semifinal
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin
Midatlantic Semifinal
Adam “Tommy Fretless” Lee
Midwest Semifinal
Aaron “Dry Ice” Alonso
Western Semifinal
Matthew “Cold Steel Renegade” Feldstein
Boston Regional
Jeffrey “The Rockupine” Stiles
Brooklyn Regional
David “David C. Roth” Castillo
Chicago Regional
Erik “Midnight Maniaxe” Pertl
Denver Regional
Andrew “El Mariachi” McArthur
Des Moines Regional
Brian “CorpAIRation” Reeves
Houston Regional
Haydee “Veneno” Alonso
Kansas City Regional
JoJo “Air Jesus” Longbottom
Los Angeles Regional
Gemini “Soulstice” Pankey
New York City Regional
Tom “Mitt Umlaut” Corsillo
Portland Regional
Matthew “Finger Lickin’ Good” Hutchinson
St. Louis Regional
Beth “Crystal Richter” Olson
St. Petersburg Regional
Sean “Rattlehead” Doran
San Diego Regional
Nathan “Jolly Green Shredding Machine” Briles
San Francisco Regional
Rachel “Pops Rockwood” Rockwood
Santa Cruz Regional
Hiram “Sir Lord Snake Bite” Coffee
Tucson Regional
Garrett “G-Man” Moore
Washington DC Regional
Rob “The Marquis” Messel
Dark Horse Wild Card
Peter “Stiff” Dickens
Dark Horse Wild Card
Erik “Midnight Maniaxe” Pertl
Dark Horse Wild Card
Paul “Mathromancer” Martino
Dark Horse Wild Card
Janice “Yur Mother” Gomez
Dark Horse Wild Card
Maureen “Smart Old Broad” O’Neill
 

2012

WORLD CHAMPION
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard (USA)

US CHAMPION
Matthew “Aristotle” Burns

Boston Regional
Jaime “Danny Tanner Tantrum” Farnan
Chicago Regional
Adrianna “White Flame” Lombardo
Kansas City Regional
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin
Los Angeles Regional
Tim “Six String General” Granlund
Minneapolis Regional
Andrew “Flying Finn” Finn
Nashville Regional
Doug “Thunder Stroock” Stroock
New York City Regional
Matthew “Aristotle” Burns
Philadelphia Regional
Rob “Windhammer” Weychert
Portland Regional
Antonio “Tony Tapatio” Cervantes
Rocky Mountain Regional
John “Diane Cletus” Humphrey
San Diego Regional
Jason “Lt. Facemelter” Farnan
San Francisco Regional
Justin “Seth Leibowitz” Hypes
Seattle Regional
Sheri “Um” Dietrich
Washington DC Regional
Adam “Tommy Fretless” Lee
Dark Horse Wild Card
Gina “Rocky Rhodes” Czarkowski
Dark Horse Wild Card
Peter “Stiff” Dickens
Dark Horse Wild Card
Luke “Van Dammage” Sevcik
Dark Horse Wild Card
Thomas “Weird Wallace” Kelly
Dark Horse Wild Card
Kara “Kara Picante” Muir
 

2011

US CHAMPION
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard

Austin Regional
Kolb “Vlad DM “Wailer” Ettenger
Boston Regional
Erin “McNallica” McNally
Brooklyn Regional
Seth “Shreddy Mercury” Leibowitz
Chicago Regional
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard
Denver Regional
Ryan “Dreamcatcher” Layman
Kalamazoo Regional
Matt “Thundergland” Barats
Kansas City Regional
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin
Los Angeles Regional
Greg “Shred Boyardee” Pittelli
Milwaukee Regional
Aaron “Dry Ice” Alonso
Minneapolis Regional
Cami “Airosol” Phillippi
New York City Regional
Matthew “Aristotle” Burns
Philadelphia Regional
Rob “Windhammer” Weychert
Portland Regional
Antonio “Tony Tapatio” Cervantes
San Diego Regional
Tim “Six String General” Granlund
SF Golden Gate Regional
Matthew “Cold Steel Renegade” Feldstein
SF Bay Bridge Regional
Kurt “Shred Nugent” Brown
Seattle Regional
Jason “Lt. Facemelter” Farnan
Washington DC Regional
Adam “Tommy Fretless” Lee
Dark Horse Wild Card
Lee “Mr. Serious” Barats
Dark Horse Wild Card
Garth “Chuck Mung” Donald
Dark Horse Wild Card
Taylor “Brock McRock” Fullbright
 

2010

US CHAMPION
Matt “Romeo Dance Cheetah” Cornelison

Austin Regional (tie)
Taylor “Brock McRock” Fullbright
Austin Regional (tie)
Jason “Pastor Moses O’Dell” Shaw
Boston Regional
Rob “Windhammer” Weychert
Boulder Regional
Matt “Thundergland” Barats
Chicago Regional
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard
Denver Regional
Ryan “Dreamcatcher” Layman
Houston Regional
Ted “Theodore” Powers
Las Vegas Regional
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin
Los Angeles Regional
Janice “Bride of Rock” Gomez
Milwaukee Regional
Matt “Romeo Dance Cheetah” Cornelison
Minneapolis Regional
Meg “Aireola” Linafelter
New York City Regional
Alex “Ricky Stinkfingers” Forbes
Philadelphia Regional
Jaamal “High-drator” Benjamin
Portland Regional
Garth “Chuck Mung” Donald
San Diego Regional
Jason “Lieutenant Facemelter” Farnan
San Francisco Regional
Matthew “Cold Steel Renegade” Feldstein
Washington DC Regional
Lance “The Shred” Kasten
Dark Horse Wild Card
Matthew “Airistotle” Burns
Dark Horse Wild Card
Seth “Shreddy Mercury” Leibowitz
Dark Horse Wild Card
Paul “Math Romancer” Martino
 

2009

US CHAMPION
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz

Asheville Regional
Caleb “Electric Testicle” Hanks
Atlanta Regional
Chris “The Fro” Harden
Austin Regional
Monica “Airin Maiden” Armendariz
Boston Regional
Erin “McNallica” McNally
Chicago Regional
Matt “Romeo Dance Cheetah” Cornelison
Cleveland Regional
Dave “Derek Not-So-Smalls” Weissman
Dallas Regional
Jason “MOD” Shaw
Denver Regional
Randall “Big Rig” Layman
Fort Collins Regional
Brian “Duke Thrashington” Shapiro
Houston Regional
Hojamanda “Mojo Gogo” Lopez
Kansas City Regional
Eric “Mean Melin” Melin
Los Angeles Regional
Julian “Hardcore Henry” Vlcan
Minneapolis Regional
Cami “Airosol” Phillippi
Nashville Regional
Ryan “Stryker” Layman
New York City Regional
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz
Omaha Regional
Casey “Pharm-Air-cist” Diekmann
Philadelphia Regional
Paul “Fender Splendor” Alexander
Portland Regional
Garth “Chuck Mung” Donald
San Diego Regional
Patrick “The Spreadeagle” Houston
SF Golden Gate Regional
Alex “Awesome” Koll
SF Bay Bridge Regional
Matthew “Cold Steel Renegade” Feldstein
Seattle Regional
Derek “Dirk Courage” Beck
Washington DC Regional (tie)
Chris “Sanjar the Destroyer” Paxton
Washington DC Regional (tie)
Lance “The Shred” Kasten
Fung Wah Wild Card
Justin “Steve Lavender” Hypes
 

2008

WORLD CHAMPION
Craig “Hot Lixx Hulahan” Billmeier (USA)

US CHAMPION
Craig “Hot Lixx Hulahan” Billmeier

Aspen Regional
Randall “Big Rig” Layman
Austin Regional
Jason “MOD” Shaw
Boston Regional
Erin “McNallica” McNally
Brooklyn Regional
Taryn “Bettie B. Goode” Kapronica
Chicago Regional
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard
Cleveland Regional
Dave “Derek Not-So-Smalls” Weissman
Dallas Regional
Ted “The Guardian” Powers
Denver Regional
Scott “Magic Cyclops” Fuller
Des Moines Regional
Joe “Joseph of Air-imathia” Coleman
Detroit Regional
Ryan “Stryker” Layman
Houston Regional
Jonathan “Rip Darko” Daum
Las Vegas Regional
Daniel “Guitarsonist” McGuffey
Los Angeles Regional
Justin “Houston Rockit” Hypes
Minneapolis Regional
Cami “Airosol” Phillippi
New York City Regional (tie)
Steve “Air to the Throne” Ryan
New York City Regional (tie)
Seth “Shreddy Mercury” Leibowitz
Philadelphia Regional
Robert “Windhammer” Weychert
Phoenix Regional
Julian “Hardcore Henry” Vlcan
Pittsburgh Regional
Branden “Will Clear Will” Harbaugh
Portland Regional
Alex “Ricky Stinkfingers” Forbes
Salt Lake City Regional
Drew “D.R.U.S.A.” Simonsen
San Diego Regional
Fatima “Rockness Monster” Hoang
San Francisco Regional
Alex “Awesome” Koll
Seattle Regional
Garth “Chuck Mung” Donald
Washington DC Regional
Craig “Hot Lixx Hulahan” Billmeier

 

2007

US CHAMPION
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz

Austin Regional
Arthur “Gentleman Joe” Simone
Boston Regional
Erin “McNallica” McNally
Chicago Regional
Leldon Omar “Skeety Jones & The Skeety Jones Band” De La Cruz
Cleveland Regional
Garth “Chuck Mung” Donald
Columbus Regional
Dave “Derek Not-So-Smalls” Weissman
Dallas Regional
Ryan “Stryker” Layman
Houston Regional
Randall “Big Rig” Layman
Los Angeles Regional
Fatima “Rockness Monster” Hoang
Minneapolis Regional
Cami “Airosol” Phillippi
New Orleans Regional
Preston “The Ultimate Loser” Kuhn
New York City Regional
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz
San Francisco Regional
Alex “Ricky Stinkfingers” Forbes
San Jose Regional
Kurt “Shred Nugent” Brown
Washington DC Regional
Lance “The Shred” Kasten
 

 

2006

US CHAMPION
Craig “Hot Lixx Hulahan” Billmeier

Asheville Regional
Danny “God of Thunder” Kelley
Austin Regional
John “Thunderpants the Destroyer” Rosacker
Boston Regional
Mike “The Godfather of Air” Torpey
Chicago Regional
Justin “Nordic Thunder” Howard
Collegiate Regional
Jace “Zombie on a Rainbow Esq.” Bartet
Columbus Regional
Dave “The Rocktopus” Ayling
Los Angeles Regional
Matthew “Count Rockula” Schwartz
Miami Regional
Dave “Psycho Dave” Roberts
Minneapolis Regional
Jonathan “Airy Belafonte” Maki
New York City Regional
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz
Online Regional
Benjamin Monroe Storey
Phoenix Regional
Scott Gilbert
San Francisco Regional
Craig “Hot Lixx Hulahan” Billmeier
Tulsa Regional
Randall “Big Rig” Layman
 

 

2005

US CHAMPION
Fatima “Rockness Monster” Hoang

Asheville Regional
Charlie “American Breeder” Wilson
Austin Regional
Daniel “Glitter” Alvarez
Boston Regional
Rob Brown
Chicago Regional
Andrew “William Ocean” Litz
Denver Regional
Randall “Big Rig” Layman
Los Angeles Regional
Fatima “Rockness Monster” Hoang
New York City Regional
Dan “Bjorn Turoque” Crane

 

2004

WORLD CHAMPION
MiRi “Sonyk-Rok” Park (USA; shared)

US CHAMPION
MiRi “Sonyk-Rok” Park

Chicago Regional
Marc “Steven St. Lyxx” Larson
Denver Regional
Jesse “Demon Strait” Pulley
Los Angeles Regional
Fatima “Rockness Monster” Hoang
Minneapolis Regional
Michael “Mother Rucker” Rucker
New York City Regional
MiRi “Sonyk-Rok” Park
 

 

2003

WORLD CHAMPION
David "C-Diddy" Jung (USA)

US CHAMPION
David "C-Diddy" Jung

Los Angeles Regional
Gordon “Krye Tuff” Hintz
New York City Regional
David "C-Diddy" Jung